UW School of Medicine Rising Leaders is a course designed to bring practical leadership skills to School of Medicine faculty who are new to leadership or aspiring to new leadership roles, as well as help build connections and community across our system. We created this program to develop leadership skills across the School of Medicine and to help our faculty thrive in new leadership roles.

This course consists of nine monthly sessions and covers topics including principles of adaptive leadership, team building, coaching, managing conflict, and more. Applications for the 2022-2023 cohort will be open in mid-2022.

2021-2022 Course

2021-2022 Cohort

Amy Starosta
Department of Rehabilitation Medicine
Division of Rehabilitation PsychologyAntonio Westphalen
Department of RadiologyBarbara Doty
Department of Family Medicine
Regional Affairs 

Cat Pittack
Department of Biological Structure

Celeste Berg
Department of Genome Sciences

Claudia Moreno
Department of Physiology and Biophysics

David Morgenroth
Department of Rehabilitation Medicine

Daytheon Sturges
Department of Family Medicine
MEDEX

Doug Fowler
Department of Genome Sciences

Edith Wang
Department of Pharmacology

Elia Tait Wojno
Department of Immunology

Ghayda Mirzaa
Department of Pediatrics
Division of Genetic Medicine

Ginny Ryan
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Division of Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility

Jennifer Erickson
Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

Jennifer Yu
Department of Ophthalmology

Joy Zia
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Kelly Stevens
Department of Bioengineering
Department of Lab Medicine and Pathology

Kimberly Ma
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Division of Maternal-Fetal Medicine

Lara Oyetunji
Department of Surgery
Division of Cardiothoracic Surgery

Laura Feemster
Department of Medicine
Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care, and Sleep Medicine

Marah Hehemann
Department of Urology

Marcus Behrens
Department of Anesthesia and Pain Medicine
Division of Cardiothoracic Anesthesia and Anesthesia Critical Care

Margaret Green
Department of Medicine
Division of Allergy and Infectious Disease

Mathew Sorenson
Department of Urology

Mia Hagen
Department of Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine

Monica Pagano
Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology

Nisha Bansal
Department of Medicine
Division of Nephrology

Pavan Bhatraju
Department of Medicine
Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care, and Sleep Medicine

Rashmi Sharma
Department of Medicine
Division of General Internal Medicine

Ruanne Barnabas
Department of Global Health
Division of Allergy and Infectious Disease

Sujata Pradhan
Department of Medicine
Division of Physical Therapy

Tracy Tylee
Department of Medicine
Division of Metabolism, Endocrinology, and Nutrition

Tumaini Coker
Department of Pediatrics
Division of General Pediatrics

Yolanda Tseng
Department of Radiation Oncology