UW School of Medicine Rising Leaders is a course designed to bring practical leadership skills to School of Medicine faculty who are new to leadership or aspiring to new leadership roles, as well as help build connections and community across our system. We created this program to develop leadership skills across the School of Medicine and to help our faculty thrive in new leadership roles.

This course consists of nine monthly sessions on Wednesday afternoons and covers topics including principles of adaptive leadership, team building, coaching, managing conflict, and more.


Course Information

2022-2023 Agenda

Each session occurs monthly on the second Wednesday of the month from 1-5pm except for February and April, which are on the third Wednesday.

Date Topic
September 14, 2022 Understanding Yourself as a Leader
October 12, 2022 Principles of Adaptive Leadership
November 9, 2022 Building Engaged and Collaborative Teams
December 14, 2022 Strategies for Effective Communication
January 11, 2023 Working Towards an Inclusive Culture
February 15, 2023* Coaching/Mentoring/Sponsoring as a Leader
March 8, 2023 Leading Change
April 19, 2023* Managing Conflict
May 10, 2023 Key Financial Concepts

* third wednesday of the month

2021-2022 Cohort

Amy Starosta
Department of Rehabilitation Medicine
Division of Rehabilitation Psychology Antonio Westphalen
Department of RadiologyBarbara Doty
Department of Family Medicine
Regional Affairs Cat Pittack
Department of Biological StructureCeleste Berg
Department of Genome SciencesClaudia Moreno
Department of Physiology and BiophysicsDavid Morgenroth
Department of Rehabilitation MedicineDaytheon Sturges
Department of Family Medicine
MEDEXDoug Fowler
Department of Genome Sciences

Edith Wang
Department of Pharmacology

Elia Tait Wojno
Department of Immunology

Ghayda Mirzaa
Department of Pediatrics
Division of Genetic Medicine

Ginny Ryan
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Division of Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility

Jennifer Erickson
Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

Jennifer Yu
Department of Ophthalmology

Joy Zia
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Kelly Stevens
Department of Bioengineering
Department of Lab Medicine and Pathology

Kimberly Ma
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Division of Maternal-Fetal Medicine

Lara Oyetunji
Department of Surgery
Division of Cardiothoracic Surgery

Laura Feemster
Department of Medicine
Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care, and Sleep Medicine

Marah Hehemann
Department of Urology

Marcus Behrens
Department of Anesthesia and Pain Medicine
Division of Cardiothoracic Anesthesia and Anesthesia Critical Care

Margaret Green
Department of Medicine
Division of Allergy and Infectious Disease

Mathew Sorenson
Department of Urology

Mia Hagen
Department of Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine

Monica Pagano
Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology

Nisha Bansal
Department of Medicine
Division of Nephrology

Pavan Bhatraju
Department of Medicine
Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care, and Sleep Medicine

Rashmi Sharma
Department of Medicine
Division of General Internal Medicine

Ruanne Barnabas
Department of Global Health
Division of Allergy and Infectious Disease

Sujata Pradhan
Department of Medicine
Division of Physical Therapy

Tracy Tylee
Department of Medicine
Division of Metabolism, Endocrinology, and Nutrition

Tumaini Coker
Department of Pediatrics
Division of General Pediatrics

Yolanda Tseng
Department of Radiation Oncology